Loading...

LHHS WAVE CTE Shining Knight Awards Presented Thursday Evening

LHHS WAVE CTE Shining Knight Awards Presented Thursday Evening
Becky Maxedon / 04 May 2018 / No Comments » Comments

As the 2017-18 academic year draws to an end, student awards will be announced over the next several weeks.

Lake Havasu High School recognized 100 Career and Technical Education Students in a formal ceremony Thursday night at the Performing Arts Center.

The following students have excelled in their programs and the criteria were determined by the respective teachers.

Shining Knight Award:

Arts, Communications & Humanities: Daniel Altamirano, Carla Betancourt, Madeline Bousquet, Louis Beriau, Nicole Aldworth

Business Systems: Brenden Stires, Savannah Causey

Engineering & Information Technology: Eriberto Lepe-Pelayo, Jacob Nelson, Trevor Johnson, Austin McKenna, Alexandra Bolton

Social & Human Services: Alejandra Lopez,Savannah Burns, Thea Hookey

Central Campus Culinary-Business: Jacob Cook, Phoebe Kyle

Health Services: Faith Mendoza

National Contenders:

International Thespian Society: Daniel Altamirano, Alyson Chapin, Maura Cunning, Chloe Hernandez, Jessee Richter, Christian Murray

FCCLA: Bailey Klatt, Teryn Gloeckner, Phoebe Kyle, Hanna Walgren, Erin Roche, Steven Bohnker, Shayna Bhakta, Erin Wilcox, Parker Kross, Raul Rodriguez-Andujo

FBLA: Christopher Toy, Hayley Bartel, River Kennedy, Tatum Mitchell, Aurelio Morales, Brenden Stires, Trevor Bartel, Jacob Kluzak, Jonathan Molien, Wyatt McDonald, Jonathan Escobar, Jaylene Lopez, Nick Fonte, Angelina Hudson.

HOSA: International Contenders-Alicia Medina, Tally Burgener, Sierra Bekkedahl, Faith Cleveland, Briana Stuart.

SkillsUSA: Savannah Causey, Lauren Coletta, Morgan Midgette, Megan McGuire

Educators Rising: Lauren Harwood, Samantha Zilberman

Certifications:

Protools: Louis Beriau, Derrick Jennings, Zeke Marcom. Clayton Nelson

Students receive Pro Tools certifications Thursday evening during the CTE Awards. Jillian Danielson/RiverScene

Adobe: Jacob Crane Jr., Megan McGuire, Joshua Spencer

Certiport IC3: Brenden Stires

Automotive Service Excellence: Guy Bentley, Hutch Johnson, Devon Des Rosier-Shreve, Philip Halley, Eriberto Lepe-Pelayo, Travis Spielman,

Microsoft Technology Assosiate: Trevor Johnson

Child Development Associate: Vanessa Elizalde, Gabbie Jones, Phoebe Kyle, Alejandra Lopez, Hanna Walgren

Education Professions: Tristan Farrington, Thea Hookey, Hanna Walgren

ServSafe: Mason Antuna, Jayde Bonnell, Carlene Flynn, Phoebe Kyle, Briana Mosley, Jescinda Rush, Bryce Sandberg, Jacob Cook, Kyle Gelito, Lyca Grasser

National Restaurant Assoc: Mason Antuna, Jayde Bonnell, Carlene Flynn, Phoebe Kyle, Jescinda Rush, Jacob Cook, Kyle Gelito, Caden Ballargeon, Mariza Nicolas

Certified Tourism Ambassador: Mason Antuna, Jayde Bonnell, Brooklyn Delgado, Carlene Flynn, Phoebe Kyle, Bryce Sandberg, Jacob Cook, Oriana Memije, Mariza Nicolas, Lyca Grasser

Nursing Assistant Program: Daisy Stoker, Natalia Castaneda, Ellexandria Yates, Amanda Spencer, Angelina Hudson, Angelique Coloscos, Cameron Schrotberger, Jayde Bonnell, Kassidy Cook, Kendall Celie, Madyson Morris, Mariah Stefick.

OSHA 10 Health: Savannah Causey, Carlene Flynn, Ryan Hopp, Chealene Howe, Kaitlyn Kelso, Faith Mendoza, Emilie Wolfe 

WAVE Recognition:

WAVE CTE Honor Cord: (earned a certification or national recognition, minimum 3.0 GPA, 25 percent beyond passing score on State CTE Assessment)

Music & Audio: Louis Beriau, Derrick Jennings

Digital Communications: Megan McGuire, Joshua Spencer

Business Systems: Brenden Stires

CDA (Child Development Associate): Phoebe Kyle, Hanna Walgren

Education Professions: Tristan Farrington, Thea Hookey, Hanna Walgren

NAP (Nursing Assistant Program): Ellexandria Yates, Daisy Stoker, Amanda Spencer, Angelique Coloscos, Cameron Schrotberger, Jayde Bonnell, Kendall Celie, Mariah Stefick

Athletic Training: Ryan Hopp, Chealene Howe, Kaitlyn Kelso, Faith Mendoza, Emilie Wolfe

WAVE Central Campus (Culinary & Hospitality Program): Jayde Bonnell, Carlene Flynn, Phoebe Kyle, Brianna Mosley, Jescinda Rush, Jacob Cook

Scholarship winners:SkillsUSA-Megan McGuire $500

Culinary CCAP- Kyle Gelito $25,000 to the Art Institute of Las Vegas

Kori Gailliot- $3,500 to Scottsdale Commmunity College and Internship with James Beard chef in Phoenix

HOSA Scholarship- Faith Mendoza-$500, Jersey Orias-$500

CTE

Jillian Danielson/RiverScene

Jillian Danielson/RiverScene

CTE

Jillian Danielson/RiverScene

Jillian Danielson/RiverScene

Jillian Danielson/RiverScene

Jillian Danielson/RiverScene

2018 CTE

Jillian Danielson/RiverScene

No Comments » Comments:

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *